Southwood Boys Varsity Track

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A
Knights Official Sponsor

rss_feed Latest News

Southwood High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 12th place

Thursday, May 18, 2017 5:30 PM Place 12 Points 8 Meet Recap Fifth place: 1600- Chase Guenin- 4:45.18 300M Hurdles- Jackson Simons- 42.69 Opponents School Place Points Eastbrook High School 1 165 Oak Hill High School 2 107 Marion High School 3 91.5 Norwell High School 4 82 Mississinewa High School 5 39 Bluffton High

Southwood High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 9th place

Tuesday, May 9, 2017 5:00 PM Place 9 Points 19 Meet Recap 4th Place: 300M Hurdles- Jackson Simons 44.83 6th Place: 110M Hurdles- Jackson Simons 18.35 5th Place: 1600M Run- Chase Guenin 4:48.82 3200M Run- Chase Guenin 10:41.42 7th Place: 4×100- Alvin Silvers, Braden Barney, Riley Whitesel, Jackson Simons 48.60 8th Place: Discus- Jackson Miller

Southwood Boys Middle School Track And Field finishes 1st place

Saturday, May 6, 2017 9:00 AM Place 1 Points 141 Meet Recap CONGRATULATIONS to the Boy’s 8th Grade Track and Field Team as they finished out their UNDEFEATED SEASON by achieving the title of RUNNING RIVERS CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS. This talented squad of young men set the pace in every competition this season by allowing only

Southwood Boys Middle School Track And Field finishes 2nd place

Wednesday, May 3, 2017 5:00 PM Place 2 Points 136 Meet Recap ** SPECIAL HIGHLIGHT: Marissa Metzger set a new school record in the 400 m Dash with a time of 1:05.81. 7th Grade Girls 1st Place Finishes: Marissa Metzger 200 m Dash Marissa Metzger 400 m Dash setting a PR of 1:05.81 Bailey Wyatt

Southwood High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 4th place

Tuesday, May 2, 2017 5:00 PM Place 4 Points 30 Meet Recap County Champions for the Knights 110MH Hurdles- Jackson Simons 18.0 300M Hurdles- Jackson Simons 44.40 Third place finishes for the Knights 3200M Run: Chase Guenin- 10:32.13 400M Relay: Alvin Silvers, Braden Barney, Riley Whitesel, Jackson Simons- 51.12 3200M Relay: Landon Topliff, Carson Kelley,

Southwood High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 8th place

Saturday, April 29, 2017 11:00 AM Place 8 Points 11 Meet Recap 3200M Run: 8th- Chase Guenin 10:36.65 14th- Ben Roudebush 12:27.17 110M Hurdles: 8th- Jackson Simons 18.7 Distance Medley Relay ( 400,800,400,800) 8th- Riley Whitesel, Carson Kelley, Codie Sarll, Jaxon Barnett 7:51.69 1600M Run 8th- Chase Guenin 5:02.14 13th- Landon Topliff 5:23.43 300M Hurdles

Southwood Boys Middle School Track And Field finishes 1st place

Wednesday, April 26, 2017 5:00 PM Place 1 Points 88 Meet Recap The JH Boys’ track teams hosted Maconaquah and Southern Wells in a Triangular meet Wednesday night. Both the 8th grade as well as the 6th & 7th grade boys’ teams ran away with victories. Individual Highlights for the 8th grade boys’ team: 1st