Boys Middle School Track And Field · Boys Middle School Track And Field finishes 1st place at Knight Invitational


  Place Points
Southwood High School 1st 114
Southern Wells High School 2nd 76
Northwestern High School 3rd 75
Wabash High School 4th 72.5
Rochester High School 5th 64.5
Peru High School 6th 31
Maconaquah High School 7th 16

The 8th Grade Boys competed in the 8th Annual Knight Invitational Saturday. They were able to come away with the plaque and victory after scoring an impressive 114 points with just five athletes.
1st Place:
110 m Hurdles- Jason Oprisek (18.89)
4×100 Relay- Webb, Rody, Oprisek, Sutton (51.20)
High Jump- Isaiah Sutton (5′ 4″)
Long Jump- Sutton (15′ 7.75″)
Shot Put- Kaden Rody (36′ 10″)
Discus- Rody (123′)

2nd Place:
100 m Dash- Sutton (12.82)
400 m Dash- Connor Webb (59.47)
200 m Hurdles- Oprisek (30.75)

3rd Place:
100 m Dash- Webb (13.27)

4th Place:
800 m Run- Braxton Worthington (2:38.47)
High Jump- Oprisek (4’10”)
Long Jump- Webb (13′ 0.5″)

5th Place:
200 m Dash- Rody (28.54)

6th Place:
Discus- Worthington (73′ 2″)

7th Place:
400 m Dash- Worthington (1:05.86)

The 5, 6, and 7th Grade Boys also competed in the Knight Invite on Saturday. Team Standings: 1. Maconaquah 126 2. Southwood 102 3. Peru 91 4. Rochester 60 5. Southern Wells 44 6. Wabash 41 7. Northwestern 32
1st Place Finishers:
400 m Dash- Randy Boone (1:01.90)
800 m Run- Casey Boardman (2:28.09)
4×400 Relay- Boardman, Drake, Wyatt, R. Boone (4:39.97)
Shot Put- R. Boone (33′ 6.5″)
Discus- R. Boone (92′ 2″)

2nd Place:
1600 m Run- Boardman (5:31.91)
4×100 Relay- Drake, Smith, Andrews, Greiner (1:00.61)

3rd Place:
200 m Dash- Weston Greiner (29.49)

4th Place:
100 m Dash- Greiner (14.38)
800 m Run- Cooper Drake (2:49.53)
1600 m Run- Caleb Wyatt (5:55.08)

5th Place:
200 m Hurdles- Carson Smith (37.71)

6th Place:
400 m Dash- Luke Andrews (1:14.57)
110 m Hurdles- Smith (22.59)
200 m Hurdles- Eli Boone (42.95)
Long Jump- Drake (11′ 2.75″)

8th Place:
110 m Hurdles- E. Boone (24.47)