rss_feed Latest News

JV/VARSITY TENNIS POSTPONED

The Southwood JV/Varsity Tennis match at Peru HAS BEEN POSTPONED.  Coach Cole’s group has OPTIONAL practice.  Coach Stakeman’s group WILL practice in the west gym after school today.

VARSITY BASEBALL CANCELLED

The Southwood Knights vs Madison Grant Argylls varsity baseball contest HAS BEEN CANCELLED for this evening.  The contest will not be made up due to schedule conflicts with both schools. Varsity baseball practice ONLY is tabbed for 5:45 in the east gymnasium.  

JV BASEBALL POSTPONED

The Junior Varsity Baseball Team’s contest at Wabash scheduled for Monday, April 20 HAS BEEN POSTPONED and rescheduled for Monday, May 18 at 5:00 PM.

Southwood High School Varsity Baseball beat Peru High School 2-1

Saturday, April 18, 2015 10:00 AM Southwood High School AWAY 2 Peru High School HOME 1 Game Recap Brennan Kelly 2-3 1 2B 1 Run Brandin Frazier 1-3 12B 1 RBI Dustin Curless 0-1 2BB 1 Run 1 SB Zach Ball 1-1 2BB 1SB 1 RBI Robbie Cole 7inn 9K 1BB 1ER Box Scores Southwood

Southwood High School Varsity Baseball falls to Mississinewa High School 2-12

Friday, April 17, 2015 5:00 PM Southwood High School AWAY 2 Mississinewa High School HOME 12 Game Recap Robbie Cole 0-1 2BB 1SB 1 SB Dustin Curless 1-2 1BB 1Run 1SB Johnathon Collins 0-1 1 RBI Brandin Frazier 0-3 1RBI Clay Hinrichsen 1-2 Box Scores Southwood 1 0 2 0 3 1 4 0 5

Southwood High School Girls Varsity Tennis falls to Bluffton High School 1-4

Friday, April 17, 2015 5:00 PM Bluffton High School AWAY 4 Southwood High School HOME 1 Meet Recap The Lady Knight Netters dropped their third consecutive match by the score of 1-4. Sarah Peters played well to garner the lone Knight win by the scores of 6-1,6-0. In other singles action, Kristen Poehler lost in

Southwood High School Varsity Softball beat Southern Wells High School 10-1

Thursday, April 16, 2015 5:00 PM Southwood High School AWAY 10 Southern Wells High School HOME 1 Game Recap Southwood Batting AB R H RBI BB K Brooke Elliott 5 2 2 1 0 0 Abby Grossnickle 5 2 3 1 0 0 Meranda Friend 5 1 1 1 0 0 Bailey Lundmark 4 1

Southwood Girls Middle School Track finishes 1st place

Monday, April 13, 2015 5:00 PM Place 1 Points 59 Meet Recap 6th/7th Grade Girls = SW 59 Eastbrook 36 8th Grade Girls = SW 40 Eastbrook 64 7th Grade 1st place finishes = Olivia Cummins Discus (32’11 1/2) Monica Hobson 1600 m run (7:02) Finney/Johnson/Lucas/Ball 400 m relay (1:06.3) Madison Johnson 400 m dash

Southwood Boys Middle School Track finishes 2nd place

Monday, April 13, 2015 5:00 PM Place 2 Points 37 Meet Recap 8th Grade Boys: SW 15 Eastbrook 84 7th Grade Boys: SW 37 Eastbrook 72 Highlights: 8th Grade 1st place finishes = Aiden Ortega Discus (103’1) Aiden Ortega Shot (33′ 3 1/2) 8th grade 2nd place finishes = Liam McGouldrick 1600 m run (5:35)

Southwood High School Girls Varsity Track finishes 2nd place

Thursday, April 16, 2015 5:00 PM Place 2 Points 57 Meet Recap 1st place finishes: High Jump Ashley Parson 4′-10″ 400m Ellie White 1:06.7 Shot Put Mariah Paris 28′-9″ 800m Emily Lehner 2:35.6 Discus Bailey Hobbs 90′-1″ 4x400m Relay (White-Wright-Dawes-Lehner) 4:33.5 2nd place finishes: 4x800m Relay (Heath-Heath-White-Lehner) 10:33.0 100HH Dawes 17.0 Long Jump Wright 13′-1.75″